Privacy policy – a combined description of the register file and information document

1. Controller of the register

Maaselän Kone Oy
Valimotie
1 85800 Haapajärvi, Finland
Business ID: 0550899-7
Phone: +358 08 7727 300

2. Contact person in matters related to the register

Maaselän Kone Oy's customer service team is available on weekdays from 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. 3. Name of the register Maaselän Kone Oy's client register.

3. Name of the register

Maaselän Kone Oy's client register.

4. Grounds and purpose for keeping the register

A register is kept of the contact people of Maaselän Kone Oy's client companies for the purpose of managing, handling, maintaining, and developing client relationships and other business relationships, targeting the company's offer, analyzing data, providing, offering, and developing services, and for market research and other statistical purposes. Data on the register may be used for marketing between Company and the client (including electronic direct marketing) and for target marketing within the limits provided by law. Client companies' contractual contact people are entitled to specify which contact people are saved on Company's client register regarding the client relationship in question.

5. Content of the register

The data stored on the register does not include the personal data of client companies' contact people insofar as it is unnecessary to store this with relation to present or potential client relationships or is identical to the client company's data. The register may contain the following data related to client companies' contact people:

  • First name and surname
  • Company name
  • Mobile phone number
  • Landline phone number (work)
  • Business address
  • Email address (work)
  • Job and/or position in the company
  • Marketing opt-outs

Additionally, the register may include data that is related to client companies' contact people and was collected before the potential client relationship or during the client relationship, such as:

  • Information on upcoming events (timing and venue of meetings)
  • Historical data on past events (contact, quotes, and meetings)
  • Information on customer preferences collected with market survey

 

6. Regular data sources

Personal data is collected throughout client relationships, as well as during the work done to create potential client relationships. Data may be collected and supplemented with the person's consent (for example, by using cookies), from the population register and other third-party registers. Data may also be collected in conjunction with various marketing measures, such as events.

7. Disclosure of data

Company may disclose information on the register as permitted and mandated by applicable legislation. Due to the technical or operational processing of data, some of the data may be placed with Maaselän Kone Oy's subcontractors or data may otherwise be processed using a technical access connection. Data may be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area if the European Commission has decided that the target country has sufficient data protection.

8. Principles for protecting the register

All of Maaselän Kone Oy's personnel and the external personnel operating on its behalf have a duty of non-disclosure with respect to all client data. Access to the register is restricted using user-specific accounts, passwords, and access rights.

9. Right to inspect register data and exercising this right

Every registered party is entitled to inspect the data stored about them. The right of inspection can be exercised free of charge a maximum of one time per year (12 months). Every registered party is entitled on the basis of the Personal Data Act to inspect the data stored about them on the register by requesting the inspection of their data by means of a signed document or by visiting the controller of the register in person. The contact details and opening hours of the controller of the register are given in sections 1 and 2.

10. Correcting and removing personal data from the register

Registered parties are entitled to demand that erroneous, incomplete, unnecessary, or outdated information about them be corrected or removed by informing the controller of the register at the address given in section 1. User data can be removed from the register at the user's request.

11. Cookies

We use cookies on our online service. Cookies may expire at the end of an individual session or at a later time. Cookies are small text files that are stored on user devices when users access the online service using a browser. Company's online service uses cookies and third-party cookies to improve and personalize the user experience of the service, collect data about the number of visitors to the service and the most popular content, and identify people who visit pages frequently.

You can block cookies by changing your browser's information security settings. Please note that some of the functionality of the online service cannot be used without cookies.

 

Tietosuojaseloste - yhdistetty rekisteriseloste ja informointiasiakirja

1. Rekisterinpitäjä

Maaselän Kone Oy
Valimotie 1
85800 Haapajärvi, Finland
Y-tunnus: 0550899-7
Phone: +358 08 7727 300

2. Rekisteriasiat

Maaselän Kone Oy:n asiakaspalvelu palvelee rekisteriasioissa arkipäivisin klo 8-15.30.

3. Rekisterin nimi

Maaselän Kone Oy:n asiakasrekisteri.

4. Rekisterin pitämisen peruste ja käyttötarkoitus

Maaselän Kone Oy:n asiakasyritysten ja potentiaalisten asiakasyritysten yhteyshenkilöistä pidetään rekisteriä asiakassuhteen ja muuhun asialliseen yhteyteen perustuvan suhteen hallintaan, hoitamiseen, ylläpitämiseen ja kehittämiseen, tarjonnan kohdistamiseen, analysointiin, palveluiden tuottamiseen, tarjoamiseen ja kehittämiseen sekä markkinatutkimukseen ja muihin tilastollisiin tarkoituksiin. Rekisteritietoja voidaan käyttää Maaselän Koneen ja asiakkaan tai potentiaalisen asiakkaan väliseen markkinointiin (ml. sähköinen suoramarkkinointi) ja sen kohdentamiseen lainsäädännön sallimissa rajoissa. Asiakasyrityksen sopimuksellisilla yhteyshenkilöillä on oikeus määritellä Maaselän Koneen

5. Rekisterin sisältämät tiedot

Rekisteriin tallennettava tieto ei sisällä yhteyshenkilöiden henkilökohtaisia tietoja, sikäli kuin ne eivät ole tarpeellisia nykyisen tai mahdollisen asiakassuhteen kannalta taikka identtisiä yrityksen tietojen kanssa. Rekisteri voi sisältää asiakasyrityksen yhteyshenkilöistä seuraavia tietoja:

  • Etu- ja sukunimi
  • Yrityksen nimi
  • Matkapuhelinnumero
  • Lankapuhelinnumero (työ)
  • Yritysosoite
  • Sähköpostiosoite (työ)
  • Tehtävä ja/tai asema yrityksessä
  • Markkinointiluvat ja -kiellot

Lisäksi rekisteri voi sisältää asiakasyrityksen tai potentiaalisen asiakasyrityksen yhteyshenkilöön liittyviä, ennen mahdollisen asiakassuhteen alkua tai sen aikana kerättäviä tietoja, kuten:

  • Tietoa tulevista tapahtumista (palaverien ja kokouksien ajankohdat sekä paikat)
  • Historiatietoa menneistä tapahtumista (yhteydenotto-, tarjous-, palaveri- ja kokoustietoa)
  • Tietoa markkinatutkimuksesta kerätyistä asiakkaiden mieltymyksistä

6. Säännönmukaiset tietolähteet

Henkilötietoja kerätään asiakassuhteen aikana sekä mahdollisen asiakassuhteen syntymiseksi tehtävän työn aikana. Tietoja voidaan kerätä ja täydentää henkilön suostumuksella (esim. evästeitä käyttämällä), väestörekisteristä sekä muista kolmansien osapuolten rekistereistä. Tietoja kerätään myös erilaisten markkinointitoimenpiteiden kuten tapahtumien yhteydessä.

7. Tietojen luovutus

Yritys voi luovuttaa rekisteritietoja voimassaolevan lainsäädännön sallimissa ja velvoittavissa rajoissa. Tietojen käsittelyn teknisen tai operatiivisen toteuttamisen johdosta osa tiedoista voi sijaita Maaselän Kone Oy:n alihankkijoilla tai tietoja saatetaan muuten käsitellä teknisen käyttöyhteyden avulla. Tietoja voidaan siirtää Euroopan unionin tai Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolelle, mikäli Euroopan komissio on päättänyt kohdemaan tietosuojan riittävyydestä.

8. Rekisterin suojauksen periaatteet

Koko Maaselän Kone Oy:n henkilöstöllä ja sen lukuun toimivilla ulkopuolisilla henkilöillä on vaitiolovelvollisuus liittyen kaikkiin asiakastietoihin. Rekisterin käyttö on suojattu käyttäjäkohtaisin tunnuksin, salasanoin ja käyttöoikeuksin.

9. Rekisteritietojen tarkastusoikeus ja tarkastusoikeuden toteuttaminen

Jokaisella rekisteröidyllä on oikeus saada tarkastaa itseään koskevat tiedot. Tarkastusoikeus on maksuton enintään kerran vuodessa (12 kk) toteutettuna. Rekisteröidyllä on henkilötietolain perusteella tarkastusoikeus hänestä rekisteriin tallennettuihin tietoihin pyytämällä tietojensa tarkastamista omakätisesti allekirjoitetulla asiakirjalla tai henkilökohtaisesti rekisterinpitäjän luona. Rekisterinpitäjän yhteystiedot ja palveluajat löytyvät tämän selosteen kohdasta 1 ja 2.

10. Henkilötietojen korjaaminen ja poistaminen rekisteristä

Rekisteröidyllä on oikeus vaatia virheellisten, puutteellisten, tarpeettomien taikka vanhentuneiden tietojensa korjaamista tai poistamista ilmoittamalla asiasta rekisterinpitäjälle tämän selosteen kohdassa 1 mainittuun osoitteeseen. Käyttäjän tiedot voidaan poistaa rekisteristä käyttäjän pyynnöstä.

11. Evästeet

Käytämme verkkopalvelussamme evästeitä. Eväste voi olla voimassa joko yksittäisen istunnon ajan tai pidemmän aikaa. Eväste on pieni tekstitiedosto, joka tallentuu käyttäjän laitteelle hänen vieraillessaan selaimella verkkopalvelussa. Yrityksen verkkopalvelu käyttää evästeitä ja kolmansien osapuolien evästeitä parantamaan ja personoimaan palvelun käyttökokemusta, keräämään tietoa palvelun kävijämääristä ja suosituimmista sisällöistä sekä tunnistamaan usein sivulla vierailevat kävijät.

Voit estää evästeiden tallentamisen muuttamalla selaimen tietoturva-asetuksia. Huomioi kuitenkin, että kaikkia verkkopalveluiden toimintoja ei välttämättä voi käyttää ilman evästeitä.